Ir para menu Ir para conteúdo principal Ir para rodapé

Este site usa cookies e dados pessoais de acordo com os nossos Termos de Uso e Política de Privacidade e, ao continuar navegando neste site, você declara estar ciente dessas condições.

aguarde um momento
estamos carregando a busca

our commitment

Privacy, protection of personal data and their use in a transparent, ethical, secure and responsible manner are core values for us.

Therefore, we have prepared this page so you can better understand the rights guaranteed by the General Data Protection Law (LGPD), in addition to sharing information about how we collect, treat, and protect your personal data.

The content of this page summarizes the contents of the Itaú Unibanco Conglomerate companies Privacy Policy, available here, and does not replace it.

important LGPD concepts

Data Subject: Natural person to whom the personal data subject to processing refer. You, other clients, former or potential clients, legal representatives, partners, shareholders, among others.

Personal Data: Information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This may be your registration data, your transaction history, transactions with you, information collected from your devices, financial information, among others.

• Sensitive Personal Data: Personal information about racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, affiliation to an union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data referring to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person.

Processing: All operations carried out with Personal Data, such as those referring to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transfer , diffusion, or extraction.

•Controller: Natural or legal person, public or private, who is responsible for decisions regarding the processing of personal data.

•Processor: Natural or legal person, public or private, who processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Who do we have personal data about?

We may have information from who:

• Is our client;

• Was our client;

• Had any relationship or carried out any transaction with us or our customers;

• Was or is a representative, attorney-in-fact, employee, partner of a customer, company or entity with which we have a relationship;

• We intend to have a relationship with.

how do we get personal data?

Want to know how we collect and what we use your data for?

can the information be shared?

Itaú Unibanco only shares your information when it is necessary or pertinent for the purposes set forth in contracts with our customers and in our Privacy Policy.

about cookies

Cookies allow the collection of:

• navigation-related data, depending on the type of device used;

• authorizations granted by you, through your device settings and the functionalities used in each application.

We may use our own or third-party cookies on our websites and in our applications.

Want to know more about how we use cookies or how to disable them? See our Privacy Policy complete.

facial biometrics

Biometric data is sensitive personal data and that is why we have prepared a special section to explain how we can use your biometrics in our services.

security and privacy made for you!

Confirming Itaú Unibanco's commitment to the subject of personal data protection, our processes are certified with NBR ISO/IEC 27701, which is an extension of the information security, the NBR ISO/IEC 27001, with which we are also certified, for the privacy issue. Through it, we ensure the reliability of our flows and our engagement with the subject, with the security of our governance, and the management of personal data, for compliance with the General Data Protection Law (LGPD), attested by the Vanzolini Foundation.

learn more